Course Materials

JANUARY INTENSIVES
Registration opens November 5, 2014; closes December 8, 2014

Week One: January 5-9, 2015 
PT 685/975Formation & Catechesis - Leander Harding
PT650/PR911Advanced Homiletics - Peter Moore
ME 900Ministry in Missiological Perspective (DMin only) - Bill Taylor
CH 680Theology & Writing of Martin Luther (Lutheran Focus) - James Nestingen
CH 975The Reformation & Ministry (DMin only) - Rob Sturdy & Ashley Null
Jan 6-7Contemporary Anglican Worship: Cranmer's Advice - Andy Piercy & Ashley Null
Week Two: January 12-16, 2015 
BI 900Bible in Ministry & Mission (DMin only) - Rod Whitacre
OT 645/975The Writings - Erika Moore
PT 675/976Sacred Space - Arnold Klukas
PT 600Lutheran Preaching (Lutheran Focus) - Amy Schifrin
CH 670Modern Church (Lutheran Focus) - James Nestingen
Jan 12-14Writing Songs for Today's Church - Andy Piercy
Jan 12-13Psalms & Proverbs - Erika Moore (2 day, non-credit)
Jan 15Witness, Power, and Culture - Andy Crouch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPRING 2015 
Registration opens December 3, 2014; closes February 2, 2015

Residential: January 26 - May 12
BL 630Basic Hebrew - Rosa Lee Richards
CH 635The Medieval & Reformation Church - Phil Harrold
CH 755Classics in Discipleship Theology - Phil Harrold
ME 500Introduction to World Mission - John Macdonald
ME 755Models of Church Planting - John Macdonald
NT 500Introduction to New Testament - Peter Walker
NT 645Acts, General Epistles, Revelation - Peter Walker
NT 700Greek Exegesis - Wesley Hill
OT 700Hebrew Exegesis - Don Collett
OT 825Rule of Faith (STM level) - Don Collett
PT 500Spiritual Formation - Mary Hays
PT 641Prayer Book - Laurie Thompson
PT 648Mentored Ministry - Heidengren/G. Thompson
PT 670Introduction to Lutheran Liturgy (Lutheran Focus) - Amy Schifrin
PT 685Formation & Catechesis - Leslie Thyberg
PT 770Pastoral Leadership - Mary Hays
RW 701Theological Research & Writing Skills - Susanah Hanson
ST 550Lutheran Confessions (Lutheran Focus) - David Yeago
ST 635God the Son: Incarnation, Reconciliation, & Salvation - Justyn Terry
ST 645God the Holy Spirit: Church, Ministry, & Sacraments - Justyn Terry
ST 670Introduction to Theology II (Lutheran Focus) - David Yeago
ST 750Introduction to Christian Ethics - Russ Warren
ST 840Modern Theology (STM level) - TBD

 

Online: January 26 - May 12
BI 500 OLBiblical Interpretation - Don Collett
BL 630 OLBasic Hebrew - Brian Hughes
CH 625 OLEarly Church History - Carl Smith
OT 500 OLIntroduction to Old Testament - Sarah Hall
PT 500 OLSpiritual Formation - Holly Rankin Zaher
ST 625 OLGod the Father: Trinity, Creation, & the Fall - TBD
ST 755 OLChristian Ethics in the Lutheran Tradition - David Yeago

 

JUNE INTENSIVES
Registration opens April 1, 2015; closes May 4, 2015

Week One: June 1-5, 2015 
ME 675/975Mission & the Global Church (AEF Conf) - Grant LeMarquand
NT 500Introduction to New Testament - Wesley Hill
OT 700 JHebrew Exegesis (2 weeks) - Don Collett
PT 670Introduction to Lutheran Liturgy (Lutheran Focus) - Amy Schifrin
DM 900Listening & Trusting - Laurie Thompson
June 1-3Worship Leaders Conference - Andy Piercy
June 4-5Ancient Evangelical Futures Conference: Mission - Joel Scandrett
  Ed Stetzer - Missional Ecclesiology
  Grant LeMarquand - Bishop of the Horn of Africa - Global Missiology
  Frances Young - Early Urban Christian Mission
  Michael Goheen - Holistic Christian Mission
  John Armstrong - Missional Ecumenism
Week Two: June 8-12, 2015
PT 740/975Adv. Church Ministry & Sacraments - Leander Harding
ME 600Evangelism and Church Planting - John Macdonald
PT 530Following Jesus: Renewal for Ministry - Peter Walker
ME 700Discipleship (Lutheran Focus) - TBD
ST 900Evangelical Theology (DMin only) - Justy Terry
 Discerning a Call - Mary Hays

 

Online: June 1 - August 28, 2015
CH 645 OLModern Church - TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contacts:
Registrar, Stacey Williard: registrar@tsm.edu
Distance Learning, Geoff Mackey and Emily Thompson: gmackey@tsm.edu, ethompson@tsm.edu
January & June Intensives, Dawn Bates: dbates@tsm.edu