Course Materials

JUNE INTENSIVES

Registration opens April 1, 2015; closes May 4, 2015

Week One: June 1-5, 2015 
ME 675/975Mission & the Global Church (AEF Conf) - Bp. Grant LeMarquand
NT 500Introduction to the New Testament - Wesley Hill
OT 700 JHebrew Exegesis (2 weeks) - Don Collett
PT 670Introduction to Lutheran Liturgy (Lutheran Focus) - Amy Schifrin
DM 900Listening & Trusting in an Age of Complexity (DMin only) - Laurie Thompson
June 1-3Worship Leaders Conference - Andy Piercy
June 4-5Ancient Evangelical Futures Conference: Mission - Joel Scandrett
  Ed Stetzer - Missional Ecclesiology
  Grant LeMarquand - Bishop of the Horn of Africa - Global Missiology
  Frances Young - Early Urban Christian Mission
  Michael Goheen - Holistic Christian Mission
  John Armstrong - Missional Ecumenism
Week Two: June 8-12, 2015
PT/ST 740/975Adv. Church Ministry & Sacraments - Leander Harding
ME 600Evangelism and Church Planting - John Macdonald
PT 675/977 Pastoral Responses to Family & Sexual Violence - Joanne Martin
PT 530Following Jesus: Renewal for Ministry - Peter Walker
ST 900Evangelical Theology (DMin only) - Justyn Terry

 

Week Three: June 15-19, 2015 
RW901Final Project Preparation (Dmin only) - Laurie Thompson
ME 700Discipleship (Lutheran Focus) - Amy Schifrin & Bp. John Bradosky
Online: June 1 - August 28, 2015
PT 680 OLTheology of Ordination - Tara Jernigan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FALL 2015 

Registration opens July 1, 2015; closes September 14, 2015

Residential: September 8 - December 22
BI 500Biblical Interpretation - Don Collett
BL 650Basic Greek - Richard Herbster
CH 625Early Church - Phil Harrold
CH 645Anglican/Episcopal History - Phil Harrold
ME 600Evangelism & Church Planting - John Macdonald
NT 646New Testament Elective - Peter Walker
NT 700Greek Exegesis - Wesley Hill
NT 800Historical Jesus & Canonical Christ (STM Level) - Wesley Hill
OT 500Introduction to Old Testament - Don Collett
PT 550Basic Homiletics - Peter Walker
PT 600Proclaiming the Word of God (Lutheran Focus) - Amy Schifrin
PT 647Mentored Ministry I - TBD
PT 710Pastoral Care - TBD
ST 620Christian Apologetics - Bill Witt
ST 625God the Father: Trinity, Creation, and the Fall - Justyn Terry
ST 660Introduction to Theology I (Lutheran Focus) - David Yeago
ST 725/825Early Christian Exegesis (STM Level) - David Yeago
ST 760Christian Social Ethics - Bill Witt
ST 770Anglican Way of Theology - Bill Witt

 

Online: September 8 - December 22
CH 645 OLAnglican/Episcopal History - Phil Harrold
ME 699 SP OLGlobal Anglicanism (en Espanol) - John Macdonald
NT 500 OLIntroduction to New Testament - Peter Walker
OT 700 OLHebrew Exegesis - Rosa Lee Richards
PT/ST 740 OLAdv. Church, Ministry, & Sacraments - Leander Harding
ST 540 OLCreeds & Catechisms  (Lutheran Focus) - Nathan Yoder
ST 625 OLGod the Father: Trinity, Creation, & the Fall - Justyn Terry
ST 660 OLIntroduction to Theology I (Lutheran Focus) - David Yeago

 

 

Contacts:
Registrar, Stacey Williard: registrar@tsm.edu
Distance Learning, Geoff Mackey and Emily Thompson: gmackey@tsm.edu, ethompson@tsm.edu
January & June Intensives, Dawn Bates: dbates@tsm.edu